CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224

Mr. William F. Reagan
Hellmann Worldwide Logistics
1200 Minters Chapel, #300
Grapevine, TX 76051

RE: The tariff classification of a handle nut kit from China.

Dear Mr. Reagan:

In your letter dated March 11, 2008, on behalf of W.C. Bradley / Zebco, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, RV4003-03, was described as a handle nut kit, used as replacement parts for a fishing reel. The cellophane bag contains a stainless steel nut, which secures the handle of the fishing reel; a plastic cap, which fits over the nut; and a 2 mm stainless steel screw which secures the cap. The kit is used for repairs or sent to customers as replacement parts.

You have requested that the merchandise be classified in Chapter 73 of the HTSUS. However, parts of fishing reels fall within an eo nomine tariff provision in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS. Therefore, the proper classification is in Chapter 95 as fishing reel parts.

The applicable subheading for the handle nut kit for a fishing reel will be 9507.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Fishing rods, fish hooks, and other line fishing tackle; fish landing nets…parts and accessories thereof: Fishing reels and parts and accessories thereof: Parts and accessories.” The rate of duty will be 5.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The submitted sample is not marked with its country of origin. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.11) provides in part: “Unless excepted by law...every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the U.S.”

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division